CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R00850

Susan Lake
Scotty Fishing & Marine Products
2065 Henry Ave. West, Sidney
B.C., Canada V8L 5Z6

RE: The tariff classification of various fishing equipment from Canada.

Dear Ms. Lake:

In your electronic ruling request dated September 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles subject of this inquiry are identified as model 1020 hairtrigger release clip used to temporarily connect a downrigger cable and a fishing line, model 1022 Pin for use with the above release clip system, model 611-BLU bait biter, a part of a fishing lure, model 631-BLU fin which attaches to a fishing lure, and model 621-BLU roller beads, which are pieces placed between a lure and its hook. The applicable subheading for the 1020 Hairtrigger release clip and the 1022 pin used with the release clip will be 9507.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackleā€¦parts and accessories thereof: fishing rods and parts and accessories thereof, parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fishing lure parts, items 611-BLU bait biter, 631-BLU fin and the 621-BLU roller beads, will be 9507.90.8000, HTS, which provides for fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackleā€¦other: other, including parts and accessories: other, including parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division